Your browser version is outdated. We recommend that you update your browser to the latest version.

GradSift Privacy Policy

Individuals who register as Candidates/Applicants/Students/Graduates of GRADSIFT are herein referred to as Applicants.  Individuals who use GradSift as a registered client of GradSift are herein referred to as Clients.

As an applicant of GradSift you will be asked to provide us with your personal data. Such data may include your name, address, contact details, race or ethnicity, employment details, or any other personal information and may include other sensitive data. By proceeding as an applicant of GradSift, you hereby consent to us collecting, using and transferring personal data (including, if required, sensitive data) about you.

The personal data we collect about you will be used for the purpose of registered clients of GradSift (including but not limited to employers and employment agencies) considering your potential employment. If you do not provide the requisite personal data, this may impact a client’s ability to assess your suitability for the relevant position. Your data will be retained until such time it is no longer required. If you object to your personal details being retained for future consideration you can delete your information by emailing admin@gradsift.com You can edit your GradSift details at any time. 

Your data may also be used for statistical purposes (for example for ensuring equal opportunities), administration, benchmarking or otherwise. By proceeding to become an applicant of GradSift, you consent to the use of your personal information (including, if required, sensitive information) in this manner.

GradSift will not sell, trade, give or rent any personally identifiable information obtained from applicants or clients to a third party without your prior consent.

Our use of your personal data may require the transfer of your personal data and sensitive personal data outside the country in which the application is submitted (including, if you are located within the European Economic Area ("EEA"), to countries outside of the EEA) and you hereby consent to such transfers. We use third party data processors and controllers who abide by data security and general protection regulations including the GDPR. Data is held in Australian located servers.

Please note that information shared between you and GradSift is transmitted by the internet and that information may be viewed by an unauthorised third party during transmission. In particular as any email may pass through non-secure channels you acknowledge the risks inherent in this means of communication and you authorise GradSift to reply to your email using the email address supplied by you.

GradSift takes all action to comply with the Australian Privacy Act 1988. GradSift has a Data Breach Response Plan to report eligible data breaches to authorities, applicants and members of the public if it believes or is aware that data has been compromised.

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS UNDER THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the following data protection rights:

If you wish to access, correct, update, or request deletion of your personal information, you can do so at any time by editing your details or by emailing admin@gradsift.com.

In addition, you can object to the processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information, or request portability of your personal information. Again, you can exercise these rights by emailing admin@gradsift.com.

You have the right to opt-out of communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the "unsubscribe" or "opt-out" link in the emails we send you.

Similarly, if we have collected and process your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time.  Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

For further information or inquiries about our Privacy Policy please email admin@gradsift.com

By continuing to use this site you consent to the use of cookies, our terms of use and privacy policy.

Cookie Policy

This site uses cookies to store information on your computer.

Do you accept?